AHARegion 4Arab Horses

Home By-Laws Officers & Contacts

Events & News

Calendar Regional Show Distance Rides Sport Horse Futurity Jackpot Program News Meeting & Minutes

Other Links

Membership & Clubs Scholarship Youth Links Arabian Horse Association

Scholarship Winners

Congratulations Kyleigh Lamb and Mikailla Waltos!
Pictured here with Scholarship Chair-Person: Connie Chapman

2014 AHA Website Links

  • AHA All Regions (including region 4)SHOW CALENDAR - Click Here
  • Region IV Calendar

    January 2017



    February 2017



    March 2017

    • Mar. 23-26 Ralley In The Valley Concurrent, Eugene, OR
      [Judges]Pamela Zimmermann, Jim Porcher
      [Contact] Heather Engstrom, (541)689-9700, heather@oregonhorsecenter.com
      [Website]oregonhorsecenter.com

    • Mar. 24-26 Northwest Horse Fair & Expo, Albany OR (Linn County Fair & Expo Center)
      [Contact] Sue Thompson, (541) 259-0069
      [Website] equinepromotions.net

    • March 31 - April 2 NW Heritage Spring Show Concurrent, Monroe, WA
      [Judges] Joyce Thomas, Gail Grubb, Sallye Collins (sport horse)
      [Contact]Bonny Braden, (425) 876-9263, jbbbtidd@aol.com
      [Website] www.northwestheritage.org



    April 2017

    • April 1 Royal Arabians One Day Show (Reg 4) Scottsdale, AZ

    • April 8-9 Pacific Rim Arabian Sport Horse Show, Spanaway, WA
      [Judge] Cindy Ross, Kari McClain
      [Contact] Lisa Kolke, (360) 687-2256, lkolke@aol.com
      [Website] PacificRimArabianHorseAssn.com

    • April 21-23 70th AHBAO Spring Classic Concurrent (Reg 3 & 4)
      Oregon Horse Center, Eugene, OR
      [Judges] Hoyt Rose (R3), Carla Jackson (R4)
      [Contact] Heather Engstrom, (541)689-9700, heather@oregonhorsecenter.com
      [Facility Website]oregonhorsecenter.com
      [Club Website] ahbaoregon.com

    • April 28-30 AIM at the Hood Arabian Sport Horse Show Concurrent (Reg 4 & 5)
      [Location]Oregon Equestrian Center, West Linn, OR
      [Judges] Jane Shaw(R4 equitation, in-hand, under saddle, show hack), Lori Henry (R5 dressage, in-hand, under saddle, show hack), Nancy Benton (R4 dressage)
      [Contact]Karen Bragg, (503) 682-4932, kbragg@paintedvalley.com
      [Website] www.arabiansinmotion.org

    • April 28-30 Daffodil Spring Show - Spanaway, WA
      [Judges]Jason Daniels, Anne Appleby (sport horse)
      [Contact]Pat Hough, (253) 847-8842, peprmntpatii@q.com
      [Website] www.daffodilarabian.com



    May 2017

    • May 5-7 Comstock Arabian Spring Fiesta Concurrent (Reg 3 & 4)
      Reno Livestock Events Center, Reno, Nevada
      [Contact]Linda Zimmerman, (775)789-2012
      [Website] comstockarabianassociation.com

    • May 6 Spring Fling Concurrent (Reg 4 & 5)
      Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
      [Contact] Shelley Robertson, (780)819-8440
      [Website] www.springflingshow.ca

    • May 11-14 Cascade Arabian Youth Benefit Show, Spanaway, WA
      [Judges] Ann Judge, Creeky Routson (sport horse), Anne Selinger Cox (sport horse)
      [Contact] Lisa Kolke, (360) 687-2256 (No Texts please), lkolke@aol.com
      [Website] aharegioniv.com

    • May 12-14 Treasure Valley Classic Concurrent (sort horse Reg 4 only), Nampa, Idaho
      [Judges] Richard Petty, Robin Bray, Diane Morgan Stasiak (sport horse)
      [Contact]Ginny Kelsch, (208)884-3071, kelchfamily4@hotmail.com
      [Website] desarabhorse.com

    • May 19-21 AHACO Arabian Show Concurrent (Reg 4 & 5), Eugene, OR
      [Judges] Richard Petty, Karen Homer Brown
      [Contact] Pat Hough, (252)847-8842, peprmntpatii@q.com
      [Website] ahaco.com



    June 2017

    • June 19-24 Region 4 Championships, Nampa, Idaho
      [Pre-Show Judges] Tami Pacho
      [Regional Judges] Laura Doran, Chuck Mangan, Lisa Jo White
      [Regional Working Western] Beth Hora
      [Cutting] Dave Glaser
      [Contact] Connie Chapman, (541)521-8923
      [Contact] Pat Hough, (253)847-8842, peprmntpatii@q.com
      [Website] www.aharegioniv.com



    July 2017

    • July 6-10 Region 5 Championships, Monroe, WA
      [Judges] Jill Mitchel (trail & Thursday reining), Deb McGuire, John Lambert, Rick Maxson
      [Contact] Pat Hough, (253) 279-6722 , peprmntpatii@q.com
      [Website] www.regionv.com

    • July 7-12(July 15-16 Dressage) Region 3 Last Chance & Championships, Rancho Murieta, CA
      [Contact] Sharon Richards, (916) 645-2288, sharonr789@yahoo.com
      [Website] www.ArabianHorses3.org

    • July 13-16 Arabian Sport Horse Salute & Region 4 Sport Horse Championships
      [Location] Donida Farm, Auburn, Washington
      [Contact] Kaye Phaneuf, (503) 880-3892, phaneuf@canby.com
      [Website] www.donidafarm.com

    • July 23-29 AHA Youth Nationals, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
      [Judges] Panel 1: Lisa Corbin, Laura Gault, John Ryan; Panel 2: Jim Hitt, Bill Melendez, John Power; Panel 3: Peggy Beachy, Sarah Good, Meg Skafgaard; Panel 4: Bob Gordon, Laurie Martin, Susan Martin; Dressage: Maryal Barnett, Debbie Reihl-Rodriguez
      [Contact] (303) 696-4540
      [Website] www.arabianhorses.org

    • July 25-29 Region 17 Championship, Calgary, Alberta
      [Contact] Marion Enders, (403) 227-0538
      [Website] www.region17.com



    August 2017

    • Aug. 13-19 Canadian Nationals
      [Location] Brandon, Manitoba, Canada
      [Judges] Panel 1: Ted Carson, Christie Hart, Brian Murch; Panel 2: Mike Budd, Rebecca Fleck, Margaret Rich; Working Western: Myron Krause, Leon Matthias, Connie O’Brien; Dressage: Donna Longacre; Hunter Jumper: Kitty Bowland
      [Contact](303) 969-4500
      [Website] arabianhorses.org



    September 2017

    • Sept. 5-10 Sport Horse Nationals, Raleigh, North Carolina
      [Judges] Hunter/jumper: Mary Babick, Walter Jimmy Lee; Sport Horse: Diana Cappellanti (HB), Christine Collins (DB), Dianne Grod (HB), Gwen Ka’Awaloa (DB); Carriage Driving: John Greenall; Dressage: Cheryl Connell Marsh, Janet Curtis, Gail Hoff Carmona, Kari McClain, Nicky Vogel, Lois Yukins;
      [Contact] (360) 696-4586
      [Website] arabianhorses.org

    • Sept. 16-17 Pacific Rim Arabian Fall Classic, Spanaway, Washington
      [Contact] Lisa Kolke, (360) 687-2256, lkolke@aol.com
      [Website] PacificRimArabianHorseAssn.com

    • Sept. 27-30 Autumn Classic Arabian Show (Region 4 qualifier)
      [Location] South Jordan, Utah
      [Contact] Jill Fritsche, (801) 234-0295, jill-marie@att.net

    • Sept. 29 - Oct. 1 Arabian Fall Classic, Oregon Horse Center, Eugene, OR
      [Contact] Heather Engstrom, (541) 689-9700, heather@oregonhorsecenter.com
      [Website] www.oregonhorsecenter.com



    October 2017

    • Oct. 6-8 AHA Competitive Championship, 50 and 100 mile Endurance Championships, Oreana ID
      [Contact] AHA, (303) 696-4541, www.arabianhorses.org

    • Oct. 20-28 U.S. National Championships
      [Location] Tulsa, Oklahoma
      [Judges] In Hand Breeding: Dick Adams, DeDe Bisch, Donnie Bullock, Renata Schibler, TBA; English/Western/Hunter Pleasure/Show Hack: Greg Gallun, Terry Holmes, Karen Homer Brown, Lewis McKim, Joyce Thomas, Richard Wright; Reining / Cow Horse: Cyndi Brown, Abby Cosenza, Bill Enk, Karen McQuistion, Alan Michels; Trail/Showmanship/Horsemanship: Kelly Alcorn, Ann Judge, Cindy Reich, TBA, TBA; Cutting: Jon Strain
      [Contact]AHA, (303)696-4541
      [Website]arabianhorses.org



    November 2017

    • Nov. 15-18 AHA Annual Convention
      [Location] Denver, Colorado
      [Contact] (303) 696-4541
      [Website]arabianhorses.org



    • December 2017
      • None Shown